passpro

501, Al Habtoor Business Tower Dubai Marina 500001 Dubai, Dubai
Phone: 971 4 554 1449
PassPro

Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment

St. Kitts and Nevis pioneered the Citizenship by Investment Program in 1984. The St Kitts passport allows its citizens visa-free access to more than half the world.

Legal Basis

The regulations regarding Citizenship By Investment in St. Kitts and Nevis are contained in Part II, Section 3 (5) of the Citizenship Act, 1984. This Constitutional Act and subsequent amendments gives the Government of the nation the right to legally offer individuals with no former ties to the country, St Kitts citizenship based on investment, and grants these citizens the right to hold a St Kitts passport.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Investment Criteria

Contribution to Sustainable Growth Fund*

Single Applicant

USD 158,147

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

USD 209,088

Real Estate Investment*

Single Applicant

USD 243,147

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

USD 289,088

*Please contact PassPro for advisory fees and a personalized quote based on the number and ages of dependents included in your application

Applicants can pursue three investment routes under the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program. Individuals can make a non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund – with the contribution determined by the number of dependents; the Hurricane Relief Fund or invest in an approved Real Estate project. The real estate must be held for at least five years after obtaining the St Kitts citizenship.

Benefits of St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment

  • 3-6 months to complete the St Kitts citizenship by investment application and obtain your St Kitts passport.
  • No need to visit or reside in the country to apply.
  • Fast-track processing of 2 months available.
  • The St Kitts passport offers visa-free or visa on arrival access to 150 countries including key business hubs such as the UK, Schengen Zone Hong Kong and Singapore.
  • The St Kitts citizenship by investment program is routinely ranked amongst the most popular second citizenship programs.
  • Spouse, dependent children up to 30 years and parents above 55 years can be included within the same application.
  • Member of the British Commonwealth and United Nations.
  • English-speaking population and a legal system based on English Common Law.
  • No personal tax.
  • No tax on global income for non-residents.
  • Well connected with direct flights from the UK and the USA.
  • Highly respected higher educational facilities accredited to US medical and hospital associations including the Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine.
  • The Eastern Caribbean Dollar is a stable currency that has been pegged to the US dollar since 1976.
  • Citizenship can be passed on to children born after gaining citizenship by registering them for free, making the program very popular with young couples thinking of starting a family.
  • Dual citizenship allowed.
  • The St Kitts and Nevis passport gives you freedom to enjoy your life in your current country of residence.

Country Profile

Visa free countries

150

See Countries

Population

55,500

Currency

East Caribbean dollars (XCD), tied to USD

Time Zone

UTC-4

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to submit a separate St Kitts Citizenship by Investment application for each family member?

No, this is not necessary. Spouses and dependent children up to 30 years can be included within the same application. You can also include your dependent parents and grandparents who are 55 years and above and all eligible dependents who apply can legally obtain a St Kitts citizenship by investment and a St Kitts passport.

What makes investing in a St Kitts second citizenship legal?

What makes the St Kitts citizenship by investment program legal is the presence of a Constitutional Act that prescribes how an individual can acquire citizenship through investment, and ensures the citizenship granted is for life – meaning no one can revoke your St Kitts & Nevis citizenship or your St Kitts passport even if government changes in the future.
The country’s Constitutional Act explains exactly how the applicant can invest in the St Kitts citizenship by investment. Most of the Caribbean programs require the investor to apply through an authorized agent and invest in government funds or approved real estate projects, business ventures or government bonds. The applicant also has to undergo a due diligence check and prove that he has clean a source of funds.

How can I be sure of my investment in St Kitts and Nevis real estate?

Investments can only be made in a Government Approved Real Estate Project. At PassPro we regularly visit the island and vet projects first-hand so that we can give you sound and current advice on the best projects and reputable developers. We will help check the contracts on your behalf, pick the best units that can be rented or sold after the holding period and negotiate the best package for your needs.

After I obtain my St Kitts and Nevis passport, what resources will be available to me for next steps?

Acquiring a second citizenship is not a transaction, we believe it is a lifelong relationship. Our ‘My PassPro’ portal is your online portal for enjoying life as a citizen of a new country. Just sign in and receive access to a host of special services including visa updates for Dominica, consular guidance, assistance opening bank accounts and lots more.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Request Call Back

Please confirm you have an available minimum investment budget of USD 200,000