passpro

501, Al Habtoor Business Tower Dubai Marina 500001 Dubai, Dubai
Phone: 971 4 554 1449
PassPro

Dominica Citizenship by Investment

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program is one of the world’s oldest, most popular and most competitive routes to obtaining legal second citizenship.

Legal Basis

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program has been operational since 1993 and is legally entrenched in the Constitution of Dominica and the Citizenship Act. This Constitutional Act and subsequent amendments gives the Government of the nation the right to legally grant individuals with no former ties to the country Dominica citizenship based on investment, and grants these citizens the right to hold a Dominica passport.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Investment Criteria

Contribution to Government Fund*

Single Applicant

USD 108,810

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

USD 213,740

Real Estate Investment*

Single Applicant

USD 233,810

Family of 4 (Main applicant + Spouse + 2 Children under 12 yrs)

USD 248,740

*Please contact PassPro for advisory fees and a personalized quote based on the number and ages of dependents included in your application

Applicants can pursue two investment routes to legally invest in the citizenship of Dominica. Individuals can make a non-refundable contribution to a Government Fund – with the contribution determined by the size of the family and number of dependents, or invest in an approved Real Estate project. The real estate must be held for a minimum period and can be resold after five years of obtaining legal citizenship.

Benefits of Dominica Citizenship by Investment

  • 3-6 months to complete Dominica citizenship by investment application and obtain a Dominica passport.
  • No need to reside or visit the country to apply.
  • The Dominica passport offers visa-free or visa on arrival access to 119 countries including key business hubs such as the UK, Schengen Zone Hong Kong and Singapore.
  • The Dominica citizenship by investment program is routinely ranked amongst the most popular second citizenship programs worldwide.
  • Spouse, dependent children up to 30 years and parents above 55 years can be included within the same application.
  • Member of the Commonwealth of Nations and United Nations.
  • English-speaking population and a legal system based on English Common Law.
  • No tax on global income for non-residents.
  • The Eastern Caribbean Dollar is a stable currency that has been pegged to the US dollar since 1976.
  • Highly competitive family-friendly real estate investment packages available.
  • Dominica Citizenship can be passed on to newborns by registering them for a fee of just $500, making the program very popular with young couples thinking of starting a family.
  • The program allows eligible candidates of all nationalities to apply for a Dominica passport.
  • Dual citizenship allowed.
  • • The Dominica passport gives you freedom to enjoy your life in your current country of residence.

Country Profile

Visa free countries

119

See Countries

Population

73,000

Currency

East Caribbean dollars (XCD), tied to USD

Time Zone

UTC-4

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to submit a separate Dominica Citizenship by Investment application for each family member?

No, this is not necessary. Spouses and dependent children up to 28 years can be included within the same application to obtain Dominica citizenship by investment and a Dominica passport. You can also include your dependent parents and grandparents who are 55 years and above.

What makes investing in a Dominica second citizenship legal?

What makes the Dominica citizenship by investment program legal is the presence of a Constitutional Act that prescribes how an individual can acquire Dominica citizenship through investment, and ensures the citizenship granted is for life – meaning no one can revoke your Dominica citizenship even if government changes in the future.

The Constitutional Act explains exactly how the applicant can invest in Dominica citizenship by investment. The Dominica second citizenship program requires the investor to apply through an authorized agent and invest in government funds or approved real estate projects, business ventures or government bonds. The applicant also has to undergo a due diligence check and prove that he has clean a source of funds.

How can I be sure of my investment in Dominica real estate?

Investments can only be made in a Government Approved Real Estate Project. At PassPro we regularly visit the island and vet projects first-hand so that we can give you sound and current advice on the best projects and reputable developers. We will help check the contracts on your behalf, pick the best units that can be rented or sold after the holding period and negotiate the best package for your needs.

After I obtain my Dominica passport and citizenship, what resources are available to me for next steps?

Acquiring a second citizenship is not a transaction, we believe it is a lifelong relationship. Our ‘My PassPro’ portal is your online portal for enjoying life as a citizen of a new country. Just sign in and receive access to a host of special services including visa updates for Dominica, consular guidance, assistance opening bank accounts and lots more.

Digital brochures

Subscribe to download digital brochures

Request Call Back

Please confirm you have an available minimum investment budget of USD 200,000